Guilty, Cat-Eating Wench, Nakagawa Shouku... EXPOSED!

Nakagawa Shouku, the guilty, cat-eating wench


Two days ago, I found out about Japan Probe's Delicious cats! entry via BoingBoing, which has some rather, ah, disturbing photos of a cute Japanese girl pretending to eat her cat.

We have since dubbed her 'the guilty, cat-eating wench' thanks to a comment at Japan Probe's entry.




[1:10:01 AM] Swifty says: by the way, guilty cat-eating wench is an idoru
[1:10:08 AM] Justin says: Who?
[1:10:18 AM] Swifty says: that guilty, cat-eating wench



Nakagawa Shouku, the guilty, cat-eating wench, still trying to eat a cat


[1:10:36 AM] Justin says: Yeah but what's she famous for?
[1:10:40 AM] Justin says: And why is she eating that cat?
[1:10:56 AM] Swifty says: she's kinda like the Xiaxue of japan
[1:11:04 AM] Swifty says: she takes weird ass photos like these
[1:11:14 AM] Justin says: wtff??
[1:11:19 AM] Swifty says: lemme find her info
[1:12:53 AM] Swifty says: Nakagawa Shouku
[1:13:03 AM] Swifty says: Name: Nakagawa Shouko (中川翔子)
Real name: Nakagawa Shouko (中川薔子 - different spelling)
Nickname: Shocotan (しょこたん)
Birthdate: May 5th, 1985
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Watching movies, making candy
Collects: Bruce Lee, Matsuda Seiko, and squadron merchandise
Abilities: Drawing, Cantonese
[1:13:51 AM] Swifty says: Shouko's father was a big influence on her life. When she was five, she was given horror manga by her father to read, his reason being that she couldn't become an adult without reading them. As a result of her father's influences, Shouko loves 80s idol music, anime, and old video games. She is considered to be something of a nerd because of it. This started her love for sentai, and after watching Mirai Sentai Timeranger, Shouko wanted to become a gravure idol like Katsumura Mika. Mika played the pink ranger Yuri in the series, and was also a gravure idol with several photobooks and DVDs out. Shouko studied all of these to prepare for her own debut as a gravure idol.

Shouko was chosen as one of the winners of Miss Magazine 2002, which helped to boost her popularity some. In 2004 Shouko got to be in the show Men B with her idol Mika and the two became like sisters.

Shouko loves to draw. When she was younger, she had wanted to grow up and become a mangaka. Many of her illustrations are available at her talent agency's profile website. In 2006 she began Shocotan Quest, a series only found at that website. She also became part of the illustrating group Jump Damashii.

Shouko is a huge fan of Bruce Lee and kung fu movies in general. She even owns a pair of pink nunchucks. Shouko mastered Cantonese and visited Hong Kong with her mother frequently, and even got to meet Jackie Chan by chance during one of these visits. She drew an illustration of him; this drawing now hangs in Jackie Chan's Hong Kong office.

She also cosplays frequently, and has sold many of her costumes at an auction. These outfits included mainly Evangelion, Sailormoon, and Final Fantasy. Because of her love for cosplay, she has gained more fans who love to see her cosplay shoots. Shouko generally cosplays alone, but occasionally she cosplays with Ito Ayaka and Kyan Chiaki. When they cosplay together, they wear outfits according to their hair. For example, if Shouko is Tsukino Usagi from Sailormoon, Ayaka will be Mizuno Ami because of her shorter hair. For the anime Futari wa Pretty Cure, Shouko plays Honoka, and Ayaka is is Nagisa.

Shouko began keeping a public blog in 2004. It shows her perfectionist habits and only further proves her nerdiness through her distinct way of typing and frequent updating. April 2005 marked her 600th entry, and Shouko blogged 70 times in the month of January 2006 alone. This is a national record for an idol blog. Manabe Kaori was once called the "Blog Queen" because of her own constant writing, but with this new record Shouko stole the title. Even fellow idol and friend Kawabe Chieco (5-7 entries a day) has not come to beat her yet. Shouko's entries began to get published in September 2005 in the book Shocotan Blog. On April 21st, 2006, Shouko's blog broke 100 million hits.

On July 5th, 2006, Shouko released her first non-anime character single, Brilliant Dream.
[1:15:16 AM] * Swifty sent file "300px-nakagawashouko.jpg" to members of this chat
[1:15:23 AM] Swifty says: this is how she looks when she's not eating cats

Nakagawa Shouku, when not eating cats


[1:15:56 AM] Justin says: ....
[1:16:01 AM] Justin says: We live in a horrible and beautiful world.
[1:16:05 AM] Swifty says: I know.

Nakagawa Shouku and her cats


Tags: , , , ,

Popular Posts